1.1 Technical Sessions (Thursday, November 21)
Panel 1: Data-driven application for modeling and security assessment of energy systems
Chair: Guohong Wu, Tohoku Gakuin University
Co-Chair: Yanli Liu, Tianjin University
Venue: ROOM1
Time: 14:00-17:00,  November 21
14:00-14:20
PN1-01
Multi-scale modelling of interdependent energy networks
Meysam Qadrdan, Cardiff University, IRAN/UK
14:20-14:40
PN1-02
Machine Learning based Operations of Dynamic Sustainable Energy
Systems

Jochen Cremer, Imperial College London, UK

14:40-15:00
PN1-03
Data-driven importance sampling for security assessment
Simon Tindemans, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands

15:00-15:20
PN2-04
Avoiding blackouts by real-time early-warning and early-prevention
system based on wide-area data

Hjortur Johansson, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

15:20-15:40

Coffee Break
15:40-16:00
PN2-05
Unsupervised data mining tools for online stability assessment
Emilio Barocio, University of Guadalajara, Mexico

16:00-16:20
PN2-06
Severity Evaluation and Ranking of Events on Bulk Power Systems
Petr Korba & Rafael Segundo, Zurich University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland

16:20-17:00

Panel Discussion

Panel 2: Transportation Electrification
Chair: Zhengyou He, Southwest Jiaotong University
Place: ROOM 5
Time: 14:00-17:00,  November 21
14:00-14:20
PN2-01
Brushless Starter/generator Systems for More-Electric-Aircraft
Zhuoran Zhang,Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics,China

14:20-14:40
PN2-02
The Trends and Future Prospective of Energy and Transportation Integrated Development
Jing Ma,North China Electric Power University,China

14:40-15:00
PN2-03
Large-scale EV charging station participating electricity market: strategies and charging/discharging power optimization methods
Zechun Hu,Tsinghua University,China

15:00-15:20
PN2-04
Wireless Power Transfer Technology for Railway application
Ruikun Mai,Southwest Jiaotong University,China

15:20-15:40

Coffee Break
15:40-16:00
PN2-05
Decentralized Dynamic Power Allocation Strategy for Hybrid Power Supply System Composed of Fuel Cell and Super Capacitor of Large More Electric Vihicles
Jiawei Chen,Chongqing University,China

16:00-16:20

PN2-06

High-order harmonic resonances in traction power supply systems: phenomena, mechanism, elimination and pre-identification techniques
Jianke Song,Beijing Jiaotong University,China

16:20-17:00

Panel Discussion

Panel 3: Advanced Transformer Technology
Chair: Xuzhu Dong, Wuhan University
Place: ROOM 8
Time: 14:00-17:00,  November 21
14:00-14:20
PN3-01
Development of Graphene Transformer Oil
Heqiang Jia, TBEA Co., Ltd.

14:20-14:40
PN3-02
The New Technology and Future Development Trend of Transformer
Fenshao Wang, Xi’an XD Transformer Co., Ltd.

14:40-15:00
PN3-03
Measurement of Space Electric Field and Space Charge in Oil-paper Insulation
Bo Qi, North China Electric Power University

15:00-15:20
PN3-04
Research and Demonstration of the Key Technologies of the Development of High Stability Vegetable Oil and the Localization of Large Vegetable Oil Power Transformer
Qingdan Huang, Electric Power Test and Research Institute of State Grid Guangzhou Power Supply Co., Ltd.

15:20-15:40

Coffee Break
15:40-16:00
PN3-05
Key Technology and Application of 3D Wound Core Transformer
Qingning Liang, Haihong Electric Co., Ltd.

16:00-16:20

PN3-06

High Performance Controlled Reactor Based Regional AVC System for Smart Grid
Baichao Chen, Wuhan University

16:20-16:40
PN3-07
Transformer Fault Diagnosis: from Basic to Intelligent
Tapan Saha, The University of Queensland

16:40-17:00
PN3-08
Safe Production and Reliable Operation of Transformer
Jie Liu, Shenyang Transformer Research Institute Co., Ltd.

17:00-17:20

Panel Discussion

Panel 4: Active Distribution Networks Operation and Virtual Power Plant
Chair: Wenchuan Wu, Tsinghua University
Venue: ROOM 9
Time: 14:00-17:00, November 21
14:00-14:20
PN4-01
An Aggregator Business Model for Virtual Power Plant
Shmuel Oren, University of California
14:20-14:40
PN4-02
Virtual Power Plant Practice in China based on Ubiquitous IoT Technologies
Xuanyuan Wang, State Grid Jibei Electric Power Exchange

14:40-15:00
PN4-03
Microgrids and Microgrid Operation with High DER Penetration
Zuyi Li, Illinois Institute of Technology

15:00-15:20
PN4-04
Mixture of Probabilistic PCA for Power System Islanding detection
Lars Nordström, The Royal Institute of Technology

15:20-15:40

Coffee Break
15:40-16:00
PN4-05
Congestion management of distribution networks
Qiuwei Wu, Technical University of Denmark

16:00-16:20
PN4-06
Energy Management System for Active Distribution Networks
Wenchuan Tsinghua University

16:20-17:00

Panel Discussion
Tutorial: IEEE Fellow Nomination 
Chair: Saifur Rahman, President of IEEE PES Chongqing Kang, Tsinghua University 
Venue: Room 9 
Time: 17:00-18:00, November 21

IEEE Standards Joint Meeting 
Chair: Hairong Xu, XJ Group Corporation 
Venue: Room 2, 3, 7 
Time: 13:00-18:00, November 21

13:00-14:00
Room 3
IEEE Standards Joint Kick-off Meeting
14:00-16:00
Room 2
IEEE P2824 Guide for Testing Mechanical Acoustic Imaging of High
Voltage Reactors 1st WG Meeting

14:00-16:00
Room 7
IEEE P2828 Guide for Measuring Method of Overhead Power
Transmission Line Galloping Based on Monocular Video 1st WG 
Meeting

14:30-15:30
Room 3
IEEE P2831 Recommended Practice for Distributed Traveling Wave
Fault Location Device for High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) 
Transmission Lines 1st WG Meeting

16:00-18:00
Room 2
IEEE P2832 Guide for Control and Protection System test of Hybrid
Multi-terminal High Voltage Direct Current (HVDC) Systems 1st WG 
Meeting

16:00-18:00
Room 7
IEEE P2837 Guide for Technical Requirements for Hybrid High-Voltage
Direct-Current Transmission Protection and Control Equipment 1st WG 
Meeting


1.2 Technical Sessions (Friday, November 22nd)
Panel 5: CSEE- JPES Forum: Electricity Market
Chair: Yi Ding, Zhejiang University
Co-chair: Pierluigi Siano, University of Salerno
Venue: Room 1
Time: 09:00-12:00, November 22
09:00-09:20
PN5-01
Transactive Energy Exchanges in Local Energy Markets
Pierluigi Siano, University of Salerno

09:20-09:40
PN5-02
Study on RE Integration Mechanisms in Northwest China
Xiuli Wang, Xi’an Jiaotong University

09:40-10:00
PN5-03
Policymaking Framework and Closure Risk of Electric Spot Market
Peng Wang, North China Electric Power University

10:00-10:20
PN5-04
A Data-driven Approach for Power Market Analysis
Qixin Chen, Tsinghua University

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break
10:40-11:00
PN5-05
How Can the Government Play A Better Role in Power Market Reform?
Zhaoxia Jing, South China University of Technology
11:00-11:20
PN5-06
Discussion on Electricity Market Simulation and Financial Transmission Right
Feng Gao, Beijing TsingSoft Inc.

11:20-11:40
PN5-07
Construction of Risk Prevention System in Electricity Market
Yi Ding, Zhejiang University

11:40-12:00

Panel Discussion

Panel 6: Artificial Intelligence in Power System Stability Analysis
Chair: Yang Weng, Arizona State University
Co-Chair: Tang Yi, Southeast University
Place: ROOM5
Time: 09:00-12:00, November 22
09:00-09:20
PN6-01
Mining Partially Labeled Data from Edge Devices to Detect and Locate High Impedance Faults
Yang Weng,Arizona State University

09:20-09:40
PN6-02
Application of Artificial Intelligence in Large Power Grid Security and Stability
Wei Hu,Department of Electrical Engineering Tsinghua University

09:40-10:00
PN6-03
Electricity-Transportation Integrated Systems and the Role of AI 
Yin Xu,Beijing Jiaotong University

10:00-10:20
PN6-04
Applications of Generative Adversarial Networks in Smart Grid 
Zhiyi Li,Zhejiang University

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break
10:40-11:00
PN6-05
Data-driven Approach Enabling Online Identification and Regualtion for Total Transfer Capacity of Power SystemY
oubo Liu,Sichuan University

11:00-11:20
PN6-06
Integrating Model-driven and Data-driven Methods for Power System Stability
Assessment

Qi Wang,Southeast University

11:20-12:00

Panel Discussion

Panel 7: High Renewable Energy Penetration
Chair: Liangzhong Yao, Wuhan University
Co-Chair: Jiabing Hu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Place: ROOM 8
Time: 09:00-12:00,  November 22
09:00-09:20
PN7-01
Transition towards higher penetration of renewables: Opportunities and Challenges
Xinyu Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

09:20-09:40
PN7-02
Role of Concentrating Solar Power Towards Ultra High Renewable Energy Penetration
Ershun Du, Tsinghua University

09:40-10:00
PN7-03
Shaping Future Electrical Power Systems with High Share of Renewable Energy and Power Electronic Interface Devices —— from the Perspective of Flexibility
Zongxiang Lu, Tsinghua University

10:00-10:20
PN7-04
High Share of Renewables Power System Operational Flexibility
Ming Zhou, North China Electric Power University

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break
10:40-11:00
PN7-05
Data-driven DG Capacity Assessment Considering Micrometeorological Differences in Distribution Network
Junpeng Zhu, Hohai University

11:00-11:20
PN7-06
Non-smooth Bifurcation and Wide-range Frequency Oscillations in the Electric Power Systems
Ancheng Xue, North China Electric Power University

11:20-12:00

Panel Discussion

Panel 8: Protection, Control and Resilience of Distribution Systems with Multiple Sources
Chair: Jinghan He, Beijing Jiaotong University
Co-chair: Peter Crossley, University of Manchester
Venue: Room 9
Time: 09:00-12:00, November 22
09:00-09:20
PN8-01
Protection and Control of Electrical Power Systems with Distributed/ Intermittent Generators
Peter Crossley, University of Manchester

09:20-09:40
PN8-02
Renewable Energy System Frequency Stability Improvement using Inertial Control
Wenzhong Gao, University of Denver

09:40-10:00
PN8-03
Distributed Differential Protection for Distribution Networks with High Penetration of DGs
Houlei Gao, Shandong University

10:00-10:20
PN8-04
Service Restoration of Smart Distribution Networks
Yong Li, Hunan University

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break
10:40-11:00
PN8-05
Protection Principles and Fault Current Limiting Methods of VSC-based
DC System

Bing Li, Tianjin University

11:00-12:00

Panel Discussion

Panel 9: Smart Energy and Power Distribution & Supply System
Chair: Yong Li , Hunan University
Vebue: ROOM 1
Time: 14:00-17:00,  November 22
14:00-14:20
PN9-01
Optimization and Control for Energy Efficiency and Green Operation of Industrial
Yong Li , Hunan University, China

14:20-14:40
PN9-02
Digital Twin and its Application to Power Grid Online Analysis
Mike Zhou, China Electric Power Research Institute,China

14:40-15:00
PN9-03
Coordination of heat and power generation between CHP and PV
Jiang Lin,University of Liverpool, China

15:00-15:20
PN9-04
Distribution System Security Region(DSSR) 
Jun Xiao, Tianjin University, China

15:20-15:40

Coffee Break
15:40-16:00
PN9-05
Wind Power Forecasting with Light Gradient Boosting Machine
Jianing Li,University of Birmingham,UK

16:00-16:20

PN9-06

Bidding Strategy of VPP in day-ahead Market based on the Considerations of Renewable Energy and Controlable Load
Dechang Yang,China Agricultural University,China

16:20-16:40

PN9-07

Control of accuracy on Taylor-collocation method for load leveling problem
Denis Sidorov,Russian Academy of Sciences,Russia

16:40-17:00

Panel Discussion

Panel 10: Operational Reliability and Risk Assessment
Chair: Lin Cheng, Tsinghua University
Vebue: ROOM 5
Time: 14:00-17:00,  November 22
14:00-14:20
PN10-01
Key Technologies for Operation Reliability Improvement of Active
Distribution Network

Lin Cheng, Tsinghua University

14:20-14:40
PN10-02
Data-driven Methods for Operational Reliability Evaluation
Juan Yu, Chongqing University

14:40-15:00
PN10-03
Reliability Assessment of Cyber Physical Distribution System Considering the Whole Fault Processing
Yanli Liu, Tianjin University

15:00-15:20
PN10-04
Operational Risks in Low Inertia Power Systems
Igor Kuzle, University of Zagreb

15:20-15:40

Coffee Break
16:00-16:20
PN10-05
Power Systems Cascading Failures Assessment with High Penetration of Wind Power
Ning Zhang, Tsinghua University

16:20-16:40

PN10-06

Operational Reliability Evaluation Considering Frequency Control Processes
Xiaoqing Han, Taiyuan University of Technology

16:40-17:00

PN10-07

Power System Operation Control System Performance Degradation Due to Time Delay Issues
David Gao, University of Denver

17:00-17:20

Panel Discussion

Panel 11: Indian Renewable Energy
Chair: Abhijit R. Abhyankar, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
Venue: ROOM 8
Time: 14:00-17:00,  November 22
14:00-14:20
PN11-01
An Overview of India’s Renewable Target by 2022
Abhijit Rabhyankar,Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

14:20-14:40
PN11-02
Transmission and Flexibility Issues in Achieving Renewable Energy Target
Nilanjan Senroy, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

14:40-15:00
PN11-03
Transmission System Operational Issues in Handling Large Renewables
Usha Sethumadhavan,Power System Operation Corporation ltd

15:00-15:20
PN11-04
Challenges Faced by Distribtuion Systems in Achieving Renewable Targets 
Abhishek Ranjan, Bses Rajdhani Power ltd

15:20-15:40

Coffee Break
16:00-16:20
PN11-05
Aiming for Appropriate Policies for Renewable Capacity Addition in India
Dipti Ranjan Mahapatra,Indian Institute of Management Sambalpur

16:40-17:00

Panel Discussion

Panel 12: Flexible Resources and End-user Demand
Chair: Zhaohong Bie, Xi’an Jiaotong University
Co-Chair: Sergio Pignari, Politecnico di Milano
Vunue: ROOM 9
Time: 14:00-17:00,  November 22
14:00-14:30
PN12-01
AI Application in Power Consumption System
Dongxia Zhang,China Electric Power Research Institute

14:30-15:00
PN12-02
Smart Demand as Frequency Reserve
Zhao Xu,The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

15:00-15:30
PN12-03
Distributed Control in Microgrids 
Wei Gu, Southeast University

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
PN12-04
Distributed Power Generation Forecasting
Yao Zhang,Xi’an Jiaotong University

16:30-17:00

Panel Discussion

1.3 Technical Sessions (Saturday, November 23)
Panel 13: Synchronized Measurements, Data Analytics and System Protection
Chair: Tianshu Bi, North China Electric Power University
Venue: ROOM 1
Time: 09:00-12:00, November 23
09:00-09:20
PN13-01
Distributed Signal Processing Units for Travelling wave protection applications
Lars Nordström,KTH – Royal Institute of Technology

09:20-09:40
PN13-02
Smart Grid Development In CSG
Peng Li,Digital Grid Research Institute, CSG

09:40-10:00
PN13-03
Self-learning Autonomous Control of Power Systems Based on PMU Measurements
Di Shi,GEIRI North America

10:00-10:20
PN16-04
Ambient signals based load parameters identification and clustering 
Chao Lu,Tsinghua University

10:20-10:50

Coffee Break
10:50-11:15
PN16-05
A full-view synchronized measurement system for generators, grids and loads and its applications
Hao Liu,North China Electric Power University

11:15-12:00

Panel Discussion

Panel 14: Socio-Techno-Economic Pathways for Sustainable Urban Energy Development
Chair: Fei Teng, Imperial College London
Venue: ROOM 5
Time: 09:00-12:00,  November 23
09:00-09:20
PN14-01
How Valuable is Small-scale “Swarm” Demand Response
Richard John Green,Imperial College Business School,China

09:20-09:40
PN14-02
Global Grid Interconnection for promoting low carbon and rerewable Energy Trasition
Goran Strbac,Imperial College London

09:40-10:00
PN14-03
Urban Energy System Integration: Market Design and Regulation for a Clean Future
Laurens James De Vries,Delft University of Technology

10:00-10:20
PN14-04
Measuring and Modelling Uncertain Responsiveness of Energy Consumers 
Simon Harrie Tindemans,Delft University of Technology

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break
10:40-11:00
PN14-05
Multiple Energy Systems Planning for Urban Cities
Ning Zhang,Tsinghua University

11:00-11:20
PN14-06
Sustainable Energy Supply Chain Management
Baofeng Huo,Tianjin University

11:20-12:00

Panel Discussion

Panel 15: Application and Simulation of Cyber Physical System for Power Grid
Chair: Dong Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Venue: ROOM 8
Time: 09:00-12:00,  November 23
09:00-09:20
PN15-01
Cyber Attack Risk Assessment for Cyber Physical Power System
Ming Ni, NARI Technology Co., Ltd.

09:20-09:40
PN15-02
IoT Solution for Distribution System Operation
Wenpeng Luan, Tianjin University

09:40-10:00
PN15-03
Path Optimization of Energy Internet Based on Cyber-Physical Energy Routing Mechanism
Fei Chen, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

10:00-10:30

Coffee Break
10:30-10:50
PN15-04
Research Progress of Mixed Digital-analog Simulation of CPS-based Distribution Grids
Ying Liang, China Electric Power Research Institute

10:50-11:10
PN15-05
A Multi-rate Real-Time and Faster-Than-Real-Time Emulation for Super Large-scale Hybrid AC/DC Grids on integrated CPUs/FPGAs
Dewu Shu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

11:10-11:30
PN15-06
ICT for an Intelligent Power Grid
Qiaoying Yang, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.

11:30-12:00

Panel Discussion

 
Panel 16: Planning Technology for Integrating Renewable Energies
Chair:  Yosuke Nakanishi,Waseda University
Co-chair: Yicheng Zhou, Waseda University
Venue: ROOM 9
Time: 09:00-12:00, November 23
09:00-09:20
PN16-01
Global Grid Interconnection for Promoting Low Carbon and Renewable
Energy Transition

Fang Yang, Global Energy Interconnection Development and Cooperation Organization

09:20-09:40
PN16-02
Installation of a Microgrid in a Remote Community 
Noel R. Estoperez, MSU-Iligan Institute of Technology

09:40-10:00
PN16-03
Integration of renewable energy in Vietnam power system, challenges and opportunities
Huy Nguyen-Duc, Hanoi University of Science and Technology

10:00-10:20
PN16-04
Assessment of Renewable Energy Introduction and Its Technologies.
Yicheng Zhou, Waseda University

10:20-10:40

Coffee Break
10:40-11:00
PN16-05
Impact Assessment for Renewable Energy in Thailand
Kusumaphorn Sompong, National Electronics and Computer Technology Center

11:00-11:20
PN16-06
End Users Assessment-Large-scale Energy Storage Power Station and Its Application in Smart Lamppost Network
Zhengwei Chen, INESA (Group) Co., Ltd.
Qiang Zhu, INESA (Group) Co., Ltd.

11:20-11:40
PN16-07
The Importance of Education and Training in the Development of Renewable Energy
Fudong Li, Beijing Information Science and Technology University

11:40-12:00

Panel Discussion

Panel 17: System Stability Assessment with High Penetration of Power Electronics
Chair: Ke Meng, University of New South Wales
Venue: ROOM 1
Time: 14:00-17:00,  November 23
14:00-14:25
PN17-01
Challenge and Opportunities for Renewable Energy in Australia
Ke Meng,The University of New South Wales

14:25-14:50
PN17-02
Advantages and operating performances of wind power generation system with speed regulating differential mechanism
Wenliang Yin,North China Electric Power University

14:50-15:15
PN17-03
Wind energy challenge in a low scr power grid
Yuan Qiao,Xinjiang Goldwind Sci & Tech Co.,Ltd.

15:15-15:35

Coffee Break
15:35-16:00
PN17-04
Optimal Electric Spring Allocation for Risk-limiting Voltage Regulation in Distribution Systems
Yu Zheng,The University of Hong Kong

16:00-16:25
PN17-05
Multi-timescale model predictive control of battery energy storage system using conic relaxation in smart distribution grids
Jayashri Ravishankar,The University of New South Wales

16:25-17:00

Panel Discussion

Panel 18: Energy Security and Efficient Utilization
Chair: Bo Hu, Chongqing University 
Co-chair: Joy Deep, Michigan State University
Place: ROOM 5
Time: 14:00-17:00, November 23
14:00-14:20
PN18-01
Reliability Impact of Low-Inertia Generation
Joy Deep, Michigan State University

14:20-14:40
PN18-02
Feasible Region Projection for Inter-regional Power System Coordination
Haiwang Zhong, Tsinghua University

14:40-15:00
PN18-03
Optimal Dispatch to Accommodate High-penetrated Renewable Energy
Tao Ding, Xi’an Jiaotong University

15:00-15:20
PN18-04
Power System Reliability under the Ubiquitous Power Internet of Things
Bo Hu, Chongqing University

15:20-15:40

Coffee Break
15:40-16:00
PN18-05
Research on Regional Energy Interconnection
Yi Gao, Global Energy Interconnection Development and Cooperation Organization

16:00-16:20
PN18-06
Complex Energy System Reliability Analysis Based on MSS Modeling
Yi Ding, Zhejiang University

16:20-17:00

Panel Discussion

Panel 19: Emerging Technologies Applications
Chair: Yang Weng, Arizona State University
Co-Chair : Le Xie, Texas A& M University
Place: ROOM 8
Time: 14:00-17:00, November 23
14:00-14:30
PN19-01
Data-driven Localization of Forced Oscillations in Power Grids
Nick Freris, University of Science and Technology of China
Le Xie, Texas A & M

14:30-15:00
PN19-02
AI for the New Electricity
Ram Rajagopal, Stanford University

15:00-15:30
PN19-03
A Transactive Management Infrastructure for a Virtual Power Plant Aggregator
Pierluigi Siano, University of Salerno

15:30-15:40

Coffee Break
15:40-16:10
PN19-04
Controlling and Acting on Big Data: the case of Distributed Algorithms and Wavelet Synopsis techniques
Panos Moutis, Carnegie Mellon University

16:10-16:40
PN19-05
Big Data Mining and Learning for Smart Grid 3.0
Yang Weng, Arizona State University

16:40-17:00

Panel Discussion